PROFILE OF ASA:

asaProfile

General Information:

TopicDescription
Founded1978
Legal statusLicensed with Microfinance Regulatory Authority of the Central Bank of Bangladesh (MRA Reg. No. : 00470-00538-00100)
Registered in NGO Affairs Bureau (Reg. No. : 120)
Registered in Joint Stock Company (Reg. No. : S-660/36)

  

General Data:

TopicData
Number of Branches2,952
Number of Villages/Wards64,295
Number of Active Client7,550,968
Number of Borrowers6,434,594
Average Loan SizeUS$ 415
Total Number of Staff25,905

 

Financial Data:

Particulars1992200020052009201120122013
Portfolio size (in million USD)$2.97$79.21$265.00$457.60$578.57$639.65$695.32
Savings Balance (in million USD)$0.75$31.98$48.09$118.99$163.24$209.05$336.41
Cost per Unit Money Lent0.1660.0440.0330.0680.0540.0590.057
Portfolio per Loan Officer (in million BDT)0.131.141.782.36t3.99t4.314.88
Portfolio at Risk0.00%0.88%1.22%4.67%2.28%2.64%3.67%
Average Portfolio Yield0.00%25.95%28.87%22.72%28.65%30.57%27.20%
Effective Yield on Average Asset11.94%24.65%24.53%19.66%24.40%24.20%16.59%
Operating Cost Ratio21.89%7.70%6.54%11.56%9.40%9.18%7.22%
Financial Self Sufficiency (FSS)47.03%124.90%169.73%112.49%125.84%136.56%127.03%
Operating Self Sufficiency (OSS)53.17%136.60%275.24%143.38%188.40%214.88%202.72%
Return on Assets (ROA)N/A8.97%10.71%2.24%5.52%7.23%10.04%
Return on Equity (ROE)N/A22.88%19.66%4.11%9.42%12.12%19.04%
USD 1 = Taka39.1454.0063.8268.4580.2279.5877.77

    

Loan and Savings Data:

TypeSize Range% of Portfolio% of Client
Primary LoanUS$ 63 - US$ 87584%97%
Special LoanUS$ 880 - US$ 12,50016%3%
SavingsWeekly $ 0.1340.23%-
Capital Build up SavingsWeekly $ 0.137.63%-